Henry Lung

FIRST PRESIDENT

Co-Founder

September 2013 - October 2015

University of Calgary BA  (2016), BEd (2017)

 

Calgarian born Henry Lung,  was founder served as the first club President from 2013-2015, and was there  every  step of the way as a club  constitution was first sanctioned with 20 members, to the massive influx of events, members and  notoriety that the club attracted.  He saw a club transformed from 3 drinking buddies, to the first major Western Canadian campus gun club in recent memory.

 

At the time of his announcement to step down, he was a Canadian Armed Forces Primary Reservist with 41 Service Battalion, 14 Field Support Group as a Weapons Technician, and completing his professional program in Education, specializing in Secondary Social Studies. He was an avid  student of history, firearms rights advocate, and educator.

 

He stepped down as President, officially handing the reins over to Philip Dippenaar on October 2nd, 2015.

FOUNDERS AND FORMER PRESIDENTS

Delano Civitarese

PAST PRESIDENT

Co-Founder

September 2013

University of Calgary BSc - Mechanical Engineering (2017)

 

"... A country attitude that demands mutual respect" was how one newspaper described Delano. Some in the city would simply describe him as a "... rough character." This fancy hick currently plays a large part in the hands on work of club operations.

 

 In 2015, he was nominated by his peers in the club for the Eric Lahoda Memorial Scholarship and won $1,000 which he graciously donated to the club.

Adam Strashok

External Affairs Director

Co-Founder

September 2013 - August 2016

University of Calgary BA (2016)

 

"Please Respond!" is his catchphrase. Since he helped form the club, he's worked towards non-partisan lobbying for the interests of the shooting sports community at large.

Philip Dippenaar

PAST PRESIDENT

November 2014

Political Science 4th Year

 

Philip was born and raised in Pretoria, South Africa. He is no stranger to hunting and  fishing, having started at the young age of 8. His hobbies include Golf, Tennis, and Sailing. His motto is "Per Aspera Ad Astra", and if you don't speak Latin, that is "Through Adversity to the Stars". He is very accommodating, but when it comes down to  business, even the best won't do.

Sam Belin

CURRENT PRESIDENT

April 2015

Mechanical Engineering 4th Year

 

Growing up in a small town in southern Idaho, Sam has always been around firearms. He quickly became fascinated with the operation and mechanics of them at a young age. Mostly interested in pistols and military style firearms, He has an appreciation for all things that go "bang." If Sam is not studying for his engineering courses, he is probably at the range or at least thinking about being at the range.

ARCHIVE

Chinmoy Ayachit

VP COMMUNICATIONS

March 2016 - April 2017

Chemical Engineering

 

Chanya Hughes

ENGAGEMENT DIRECTOR

April 2015 - April 2017

Graphic Design

 

Jessica Valoria

JR ENGAGEMENT DIRECTOR

March 2016 - April 2017

Advertising

 

Carlos Murillo

Membership Co-Director

November 2014 - November 2016

Engineering

 

Leif Baker

Membership Co-Director

April 2014 - August 2016

Oil/Gas Engineering

 

Tracy Yu

Executive Officer

November 2014 - August 2016

Biological Sciences

 

Shahzeb Raja

Financial Operations Director

November 2014 -  October 2015

Finance

 

Wesley Taylor

Membership Co-Director

October 2013 - October 2015

Mount Royal University History

 

Brian Bateson

Membership Co-Director

April 2014 - November 2014

Political Science

 

Eric Chamberland

Communications Director

April 2014 - November 2014

History

 

Caitlyn Madlener

2013-2014

Political Science

 

William Ebong

2013-2014

Biological Sciences

© University of Calgary Firearms Association

FOUNDERS

AND FORMER PRESIDENTS